Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes UltiMAK, Inc.’s (“UltiMAK,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”) policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of our users’ (“You” or “Your”) personal information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. This Privacy Policy governs the websites We and our affiliates and related entities operate.

Information Collected by UltiMAK

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, or respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. When ordering, registering an account or otherwise entering in your email, We may utilize your email to communicate with you in the future. This may include new product releases, sales or other UltiMAK based communications. We also collect information about gift recipients so that We can fulfill the gift purchase. Like many websites, We use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. By entering your email information to create an account, or any other email input form with UltiMAK, you explicitly authorize UltiMAK, to send you follow-up e-mails relating to your purchase and e-mails containing information regarding other products or services that are available. To be clear, by placing an order on UltiMAK’s website or entering in your email address on the web site, you are choosing to also add your name and e-mail address to the e-mail list maintained by UltiMAK. You understand that your information will be retained and used in accordance with UltiMAK’s Privacy Policy and that you may at anytime choose to unsubscribe from any future e-mails that result from your being added to the said e-mail list.

How is this Information Utilized?

We may use the information We collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, navigate the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a promotion, survey or other site feature.

UltiMAK’s Protection of your Information

We want you to have continuing trust in us and in our products and Services. In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, We have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information We collect. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while We strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our Services cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

We Utilize Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser, if you allow, that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that We can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience at Ultimak.com more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Information Sharing Policy

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless We provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include Ultimak.com. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Business Transactions

If We are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
If you make a request, We have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

UltiMAK does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, We strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and We will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

How We Respond to Browser “Do Not Track” Signals

Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. California law requires that website operators disclose how they respond to a Do Not Track signal and whether other third parties may collect personally identifiable information about an individual’s online activities from their site or service.

We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. As the technology and communication between browser and website improves, We may make changes to our policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Terms & Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please feel free to contact us by email at web@ultimak.com or by phone at 208-883-4734.

Last updated: November 6, 2022

Shopping Cart